كان رجلاً حقيقياً في موقف واحد

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jack_1313, May 8, 2013.

  1. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    ليذكر لي أحدكم أن بان كي مون كان رجلاً حقيقياً في موقف واحد مهما كان , سواء كان على صواب أو خطأ , وليذكر أحدكم لهذا الكائن موقفاً واحداً تجاه أمر ما .. أي أمر , عبر عنه أو أعلنه زمنياً .. قبل أن يعبر عنه الناطق باسم الخارجية الأميركية أو يعلن موقف أميركا منه

    I made a tread about the use of the particle ل in this sentence, but, as I was proofing my translation, it became clear to me that I'm not confident I understand the meaning of the sentence as a whole. In the interest of treating this as one question, perhaps I can just ask if anyone can provide a translation of the sentence itself? It's a big ask :)

    The context is this article, which argues that Ban Ki Moon will be forgotten by history.

    There's a few bits in the sentence that I'm not clear on. For example, what does "a true man in one position" mean? Did he stick to one position, or did he act like a true man by taking one his stances on whatever issue? Also, why does the author go on to invite us to mention something to Ba
    n Ki Moon himself (لهذا الكائن)?



    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2013
  2. nado92 Senior Member

    Egypt
    arabic
    It means Ban wasn't a true man in any situation or he wasn't a real man in even one situation.
    That is my attempt.I hope it s clear.
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It's hard to define what a real man is :) but I guess the expression is same in many languages. So, you can say that the author is talking about taking a firm stance, defending one's opinion, standing in the face of injustice, or just being bold (versus being a weakling with no opinion or a personality).

    And موقف واحد is "one occasion" or "one situation". It's like: tell me about one instance where Ban showed he's a real man, whether he was right or wrong.

    زمنيًا sounds strange here, but it seems the author meant the Ban never expressed an opinion of his own and that he always waited for America to declare her opinion and then simply followed her.

    "[W]hy does the author go on to invite us to mention something to Ban Ki Moon himself?" because he's challenging the reader to find such an instance. In other words, the author is indirectly saying that "that creature" (by the way, هذا الكائن is a derogatory way to refer to a person) never showed any real character, but always followed what the Super Power told him, directly or indirectly, to do.
     
  4. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    Thanks very much guys.

    I actually had initially read the first موقف واحد as "one situation," but then got confused because in the other instances that the author uses the word in the sentence, he seems to be using is as "position/opinion," specifically a position that Ban Ki Moon عبر عنه or أعلنه.

    I wonder if there should have been an أن between ليذكر and لهذا الكائن in this part?: ليذكر أحدكم لهذا الكائن موقفاً واحداً تجاه أمر ما To me, it would make more sense that way, the function of ل having been changed.
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    One position, one situation are both correct for this context. I don't think "one opinion" would fit, unless you have the right way to formulate it.

    As for أن, no it would be actually incorrect. The expression أَذْكُرُ لفلان أنه فعل كذا (or, like our example here, replace أنه فعل كذا by a noun)is the correct and common structure. To use "anna" you'll need to drop the laam: أذكرُ أنَّ فلانَ فعل كذا. But even the meaning of أذكر would be a bit different. In the first one, it's "to mention", for the second it's "I remember".
     

Share This Page