1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

كان / يَكُنْ

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Juc1, Apr 26, 2013.

  1. Juc1 Junior Member

    UK
    English
    السلام عليكم

    I have seen the following on another thread:


    كنتُ kuntu (I was)
    كنتَ kunta (You (s.m.) were)
    كنتِ kunti (You (s.f.) were)
    كان kaana (He was)
    كانت kaanat (She was)
    كنّا kunna (We were)
    كنتم kuntum (You (pl.m.) were)
    كنتنّ kuntunna (You (pl.f.) were)
    كانوا kaanu (They (pl.m.) were)
    كنّ kunna (They (pl.f.) were)


    Can anyone please tell me the present tense?

    I am
    you (fs) are
    you (ms) are
    he is
    she is
    we are
    you (fp) are
    you (mp) are
    they (f) are
    they (m) are

    Also can anyone please give me some use examples.
    I think one use is + adjective eg I am / was hungry.
    or + noun
    بعد ذلكَ كانت مُدَرِّسَة

    After that she was a teacher.

    I think another is past tense كان + present tense verb = past tense
    eg قبل ذلكَ كنتُ أَدْرُسُ في فَرَنْسا
    before that I was studying in France.

    Is that correct or any other uses please?

    شكرا
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2013
  2. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    I am أكون akunu
    you (fs) are تكونين tkunina
    you (ms) are تكون tkun
    he is يكون yakunu
    she is تكون tkunu
    we are نكون nakunu
    you (fp) are تكن takona
    you (mp) are تكونون takunun
    they (f) are يكن yakona
    they (m) are يكونون yakunun
    sorry i needed to put the marks but i don't have an arabic keyboard and i couldn't give you some examples because of that

     
  3. faro_kc

    faro_kc Junior Member

    Algeria
    Arabic
    Bear in mind that , in arabic there not a 100% equivalent of the verb TO BE.
    Exmple:
    "I am a teacher" cannot be translated:
    انا اكون معلما
    rather it has to be translated like so:
    انا معلم
    But in the same sentence in the past tense
    "I was a teacher"
    is translated like so:
    كنت معلما
    and this the only possible translation.

    The gist, the english verb TO BE in the present tense can't be translated into arabic as
    اكون ، تكون ، يكون،
    but it's not the same case when the verb TO BE is in the past.
     
  4. Juc1 Junior Member

    UK
    English

    @ momai ok thanks.

    Can anyone please tell me if my vowels below are correct?




    I am أكونُ akūnu
    you (fs) are تَكونينَ takūnīna
    you (ms) are تَكونُ takūnu
    he is يَكونُ yakūnu
    she is تَكونُ takūnu
    we are نَكونُ nakūnu
    you (fp) are تَكُنَ takuna
    you (mp) are تَكونونَ takūnūna
    they (f) are يَكُنَ yakuna
    they (m) are يَكونونَ yakūnūna
     
  5. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    yes they are correct
     
  6. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
     
  7. Juc1 Junior Member

    UK
    English
    @ momai and fdb شكرا
     
  8. Juc1 Junior Member

    UK
    English
    Ok thanks so I think this is one example of present tense -
    يريد ان يكون معلما

    Can anyone please suggest any more examples?
     

Share This Page