1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

كما

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by آمين, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    Can you start sentences with كما in the following way and what does it mean:

    بيتنا كبير فيه ست غرف منها ثلاث للنوم، وواحدة للمعشية، وواحدة للطعام وواحدة مكتب. كما فيه مطبح واسع
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It's used to mean 'also' in MSA, with and without a following أن, but I don't like it very much :)
     
  3. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    بيتنا كبير فيه ست غرف منها ثلاث للنوم، وواحدة للمعشية، وواحدة للطعام وواحدة مكتب. كما فيه مطبح واسع

    This is not an example of a sentence begins with كما .

    Even if you put a full stop dot before it; it is still/must be continuuum of the preceeding phrases.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013

Share This Page