كم عابس فينا وفي الميدان ردد

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by salsabeel, Feb 13, 2014.

  1. salsabeel Senior Member

    Jordan
    Arabic
    How can i translate "كـم عـابـس فـيـنـا وفـي المـيـدان ردد" to English , pls ?

    thank you
     
  2. OsamaAbdullah

    OsamaAbdullah Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Arabic
    Many of us were frustrated, and chanted in the square ....
    That's my best shot. but what is الميدان? Tahreer square? or is it ميدان قتال? because the whole meaning would differ in English, you should give more context.
     
  3. salsabeel Senior Member

    Jordan
    Arabic
    OK , thanks , not matter about the meaning of "ميدان" , there's no more context , it means = ساحة
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It might mean battlefield as well, or any field of work.
     

Share This Page