كون

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Shadd, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. Shadd Junior Member

    english
    Hello Everyone,

    I always have difficulty translating this word. If we take the following example below, how would I translate it ? and what is the significance of the yaa ? I assume its used to indicate a future event.

    يكون اختلاف
     
  2. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    كون is a verbal noun, it is also used as a noun to mean 'universe' but I don't think this is what you are looking for.

    The past tense of the verb is كان, present يكون and imperative كن. The yaa' is part of the verb and it is used in case of third person masculine in the singular, plural or dual as well as third person feminine plural. It's replace by a taa' in third person feminine singular and dual as well as all cases of second person. In first person plural it is replaced by a nuun and in first person singular a hamza.

    Is this what you are asking for?
     
  3. Shadd Junior Member

    english
    Yes, thank you. How about the various meanings and the types of meanings they express ?
     
  4. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    It's just the verb "to be". Depending on context, I would translate يكون as "he/it is" or "he/it will be."
     
  5. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    I am not a native and I am wondering if this phrase makes sense. Could you add some context to make it clearer ?

    Fundamentally Arabic verbs don’t express the future tense , using the same forms as for the present , but in M.S.A the particle س is usually put in front of the form to indicate the future : سيكون rather than just يكون . So I doubt if
    this form can ever express a present. Please correct me if I am wrong.
     
  6. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    Well it's really impossible to tell here. يكون اختلاف means nothing to me without more context so it's hardly a sufficient example. I mean:

    قد يكون هناك اختلاف كبير بين تقاليد هذه المنطقة وبين تلك المنطقة

    is a complete thought, and if I haven't made any pesky grammatical mistakes, would mean "There may be a great difference between the traditions of this region and that region."

    Anyway, the moral is يكون اختلاف doesn't really mean anything.
     

Share This Page