1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

كيف قسته ؟

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Woodman123, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. Woodman123 New Member

    English
    Hello !
    I guess it's some "Lebanese or Syrian Arabic".
    Could please someone translate it for me.
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    It's "Standard Arabic" and it means: How did you measure it?
     
  3. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    Maybe it's useful to mention that the root of this verb being ق ي س , it is listed in the dictionary after words beginning with ق ي ر , but it is written as usual in the 3rd person past/perfect قاس . So in MSA it is conjugated this way : قِستُ I measured , you measured قِست , he measured قاس , she measured قاست , we measured قسنا , you ( masc.) measured قسْتُم , you (fem.) measured قستُنً , they ( masc.) measured قاسوا , they (fem.) measured قاسْن . It's a concave verb, i.e. the middle letter of the root is a semi-consonant ي , hence these irregularities. The verb to sell باع / يبيع is conjugated in the same way.

    Hope it helps.
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    قِسْنَ
     
  5. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    Thanks for the correction.
     

Share This Page