لابد - لا بد

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Suggestion:
    Must

    Also, is لابد a verb conjugated in the third person singular masculine perfect?
     
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    لا means "no or not" and بدّ is "doubt", so it literally means "no doubt..."
     
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Lā budda is a special construction in Arabic: plus a noun in the accusative, but without tanwīn, meaning “there is not ...”. It the same structure as in lā ʼilāha ʼillā llāh.

    It means literally "there is not escape (min = from)", "it is inevitable".
     
  4. jmt356 Senior Member

  5. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    لا بدَّ من أنْ يّفْعَلَ .....
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2013
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    لابد أن يفعل واجبه المدرسي
    is the most common usage in MSA

    واجب منزلي is housework
     
  7. LUHG Member

    Middle East
    Arabic
    لابد أن يفعل واجبه المدرسي doesn't sound right to me. I'd say '' لابدّ وأن يقومَ بحلّ واجبه المدرسيّ أو لا بدّ وأن يُنهيّ واجبهُ المدرسيّ"
     
  8. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Hi guys,

    could you tell me if my sentence has a correct usage of لابُدَّ من please?

    إذا أردت أن أشتري تلك الشقة لابُدَّ من أن أقتَصِدَ الكثير من المال

    Thanks
    Aurélien
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Correct. But I would add a faa2: فلابدّ أن أقتصد I don't think the من is necessary.
     
  10. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    شكرا جزيلا يا شيرين العزيزة
     

Share This Page