لابد - لا بد

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Suggestion:
    Must

    Also, is لابد a verb conjugated in the third person singular masculine perfect?
     
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    لا means "no or not" and بدّ is "doubt", so it literally means "no doubt..."
     
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Lā budda is a special construction in Arabic: plus a noun in the accusative, but without tanwīn, meaning “there is not ...”. It the same structure as in lā ʼilāha ʼillā llāh.

    It means literally "there is not escape (min = from)", "it is inevitable".
     
  4. jmt356 Senior Member

  5. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    لا بدَّ من أنْ يّفْعَلَ .....
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2013
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    لابد أن يفعل واجبه المدرسي
    is the most common usage in MSA

    واجب منزلي is housework
     
  7. LUHG Junior Member

    Middle East
    Arabic
    لابد أن يفعل واجبه المدرسي doesn't sound right to me. I'd say '' لابدّ وأن يقومَ بحلّ واجبه المدرسيّ أو لا بدّ وأن يُنهيّ واجبهُ المدرسيّ"
     

Share This Page