لا أحب اللون الأسمر / ليس أحب اللون الأسمر

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Qureshpor, Mar 17, 2011.

  1. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    The particle لا is the norm in negating present/future sentences but one also comes across ليس performing this function. Are they identical in function or is there a subtle difference?
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Salam Qureshpor,

    The particle لا is used mostly with the present. For the future, we use لن.
    As for ليس , it usually comes before a noun, but it's also used with verbs. If you want to talk about youself, you need to change it into لَسْتُ , so the sentence should be:
    لستُ أحب اللون الأسمر
    And I don't think there's any difference in the meaning or the usage between لا أحب and لستُ أحب, at least not in MSA.


    P.S. Sorry for the thread's closure. It must have happened by mistake.
     
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thank you Cherine, for providing life to this thread.

    Let's take the following as an example. In an online Arabic course, I found the following translations for the Arabic sentence.

    ليس الولد يقرأ كتابه

    1) The boy does n't read his book
    2) The boy is not reading his his book
    3) It is not the boy who reads/is reading his book

    It is the third translation which adds an extra dimension to "laisa", I think.


     
  4. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    The second translation is the correct answer

    for the third translation, you need to add "الذي who"
    ليس الولد الذي يقرأ كتابه
     
  5. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    "Uninflected laisa negates single elements of the sentence.." (A Grammar of Classical Arabic -Fischer p173)

    ليس أنا قتلتهم

    It was not I who killed them.
     
  6. ahmedcowon Senior Member


    لستُ أنا مَن قتلهم

    it was not me: لست أنا
    who: من (you can also use الذي instead of من)
    killed them: قتلهم (it is recommended and common to use "
    third person" verbs after من)

    and you must change ليس according to the pronoun after it:
    لستُ أنا
    لسنا نحن
    لستَ أنت
    لستِ أنت
    لستُم أنتم
    لستُنَّ أنتن
    ليس هو
    ليست هي
    ليسوا هم
    لسن هن
     
  7. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ I did write.."Uninflected laisa negates single elements of the sentence.." (A Grammar of Classical Arabic -Fischer p173)
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    And what does "single elements of the sentence" mean?
     
  9. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I am assuming that in the given sentence the "single element" would be "2anaa".

    ليس أنا قتلتهم

    He gives another example:

    laisaa 3an haadhaa nas2alu-ka

    We are not asking you about that.

    Here laisaa applies to "-ka".




     
  10. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Now I understand what you want

    - if ليس is used to negate a preposition, you can let it uninflected or inflect it (but in the other cases, you must inflect it).


    here are 3 examples with their equivalents in English:

    ليس عن هذا نسألك (not about that we are asking you)

    لسنا عن هذا نسألك (we are not, about that, asking you)

    لسنا نسألك عن هذا (we are not asking you about that)
     

Share This Page