لا النافية للجنس

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by lukebeadgcf, May 4, 2010.

  1. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English
    I have a question about the لا of absolute negation. Can you use adjectives to describe the noun which you are negating? For example:

    لا صوت أجمل من صوتي (there is no voice more beautiful than mine)

    or

    لا حاجة خاصة لي (I have no special need)

    First of all, I don't know how these sound, or if they are correct in the first place, but if they are, I am even less sure about how to vowel them, since the لا النافية للجنس has special rules. Would the adjective following the noun be منصوب? Would it be allowed to have تنوين? Here is my guess:

    لا صوتَ أجملَ من صوتي

    لا حاجةَ خاصةَ لي

    Is this right?

    -Thanks
     
  2. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    The modifier should be in the indefinite norminative, thus laa Sauta ajmalu (see Wright II §39).
     
  3. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English
    Hmm. I'm not seeing anything in Wright II §39, and in fact, can't seem to find anything on لا النافية للجنس in the book. I must be missing something or looking in the wrong place?
     
  4. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Um um, I may have been seeing things ...:D but I'll quote it: "As the whole weight of the sentence falls upon the negative particle, the substantive is abbreviated when possible, by the loss of the tenwin. If there is a predicate expressed, it must be likewise indefinite, but in the norminative case."
     
  5. ajami Senior Member

    ---



    When there is a total negation of حاجةَ then how could it have

    exemption or specification.

    you would simply change the structure of the sentence with

    simple "LA' and "MA".



     
  6. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    yes the adjective following the noun should be always منصوب
    I cannot quite understand what is meant by the second example, but yes you could putتنوين نصب here and say: لا حاجةً خاصةً لي like لا متقناً عملاً يضيع أجره
     
  7. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English

    Isn't tanween forbidden on the noun that follows the لا النافية للجنس?
     
  8. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    It is not forbidden if it is شبيه بالمضاف, which is a noun that is followed by another one that completes its meaning like لا معتزاً بكرامته يذل. Here معتزاً is called شبيه بالمضاف and so was متقناً.
    لا حاجةً خاصةً لي is not quite clear, but you have to say it with tanween because there is nothing that forbids tanween here and we cannot pronounce حاجة خاصة without tanween.
     
  9. uas60 Senior Member

    English; Urdu; Student of Arabic/French
    Hi all,

    Just a quick question (I did search first - if I missed it please link me).

    Verbs after laa an-nafiya are marfoo3.
    e.g. "laa ureedu an..."

    Nouns after laa an-nafiya... are they always mansoob and without tanween? e.g. La ghaaliba illa..., la ilaaha illa Allah..., etc.?
     
  10. shuaibah Junior Member

    usa, english
    Yes, nouns after laa an-nafiya are mansoob and without tanween.

    In this construction (لا النافية) the noun is devoid of the definite article or nunation. It carries only the accusative marker fatHa.

    Source: A Reference Grammar of Modern Standard Arabic
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2010

Share This Page