لا سيما

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Matat, Aug 3, 2014.

  1. Matat Senior Member

    English
    I was wondering if someone could explain the grammar of what happens after لا سيما

    It is explained here http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/لا_سيما
    but I don't understand it because it is in Arabic.

    Basically my question is, can you explain when how you know when the predicate is in the nominative, genitive, and accusative case?
     
  2. idquod Junior Member

    English - American
    The noun after laa siyyamaa can be Nominative, Genitive, or Accusative and the grammar changes based on whichever is used, however the meaning stays the same.

    For example,
    ُأحب الأصدقاء ولا سيما الصديقُ العاقل
    ٌأحب الأصدقاء ولا سيما صديقٌ عاقل
    Nominative: maa is a relative pronoun [اسم موصول] which is annexed [مضاف إليه] to siyya [مضاف]. aS-Sadiiqu al-3aaqilu/Saadiiqun 3aaqilun is the predicate [خبر].

    َأحب الأصدقاء ولا سيما الصديقَ العاقل
    Accusative, definite: maa prevents the annexation structure [كف عن الإضافة]. aS-Sadiiqa al-3aaqila is a the object [مفعول به] of an implied/deleted verb [فعل محذوف].

    ًأحب الأصدقاء ولا سيما صديقاً عاقلا
    Accusative, indefinite: maa prevents the annexation structure [كف عن الإضافة]. Sadiiqan 3aaqilan specifies [تمييز] siyya.

    ِأحب الأصدقاء ولا سيما الصديقِ العاقل
    ٍأحب الأصدقاء ولا سيما صديقٍ عاقل
    Genitive: maa is a [ما زائدة] and thus does not effect the sentence. aS-Sadiiqi al-3aaqili/Saadiqin 3aaqilin is annexed [مضاف إليه] with siyya [المضاف]
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2014
  3. Matat Senior Member

    English
    I still don't quite understand. Does that mean we can basically just pick and choose which one we want and the overall sentence will mean the exact same thing?
     

Share This Page