لا يتسع المجال هنا لتوضيح خبرتي العملية بتفصيلاتها

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    لا يتسع المجال هنا(علي موقع تواصل اجتماعي خاص بالاعمال) لتوضيح خبرتي العملية بتفصيلاتها. اما في السيرة الذاتية فتم توضيح كل شاردة وواردة عن خبرتي

    How one can say the above in English?
     
  2. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    Something like:

     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  3. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    I'd like to use the word "field" I believe that it would be more better. Can I use it that way:

    The field doesn't expand here to explain my work experience in detail. But while in my resume, all the details of my experience are explained.


     
  4. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    You could use "field," in this way:

    "There is not enough room in the field provided to go into detail about my work experience. This is, however, provided in my resume."

    You could also use 'allotted space':

    "There is not enough room in the allotted space to go into detail about my work experience. My detailed work experience is, however, provided in my resume."

    Note that I gave two slightly different translations for the last sentence. Both work equally well. I might personally opt for the first one.
     
  5. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    Thank you Josh for your suggestions :)

    The word "room" in the above contexts puzzled me. So can we avoid using it.

    The sentence would become that way: There is not enough field on LinkedIn (social website) to go into detail about my work experience. This is, however, provided in my resume."
     
  6. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    "Room" is just the area or space inside the field. If there is not enough room in the field, that means that the field is not big enough for the information to fit in.

    You can think about it as "اتسع" is equal to "to have (enough) room." That is, what is expressed in one word in Arabic needs to be expressed as a verbal phrase in English.



    There are other ways we can translate it, though.

    How about:

    "The allotted field is not big enough for me to go into detail about my work experience."

    I wanted to mention that if you are writing the sentence within the field provided on LinkedIn (or whatever site) you could use 'field' by itself. If, however, you are writing it somewhere else -- such as on a different website (WordReference, for example :)), in an e-mail mentioning the field, or on a piece of paper -- you would need to include some kind of reference to the field, such as "the field provided," "the allotted field/space," the field provided for work experience," etc. This is not a hard and fast rule, but it sounds better that way (in my opinion).

    For example, let's say you are on a website and see this:



    Work Experience:
    . .


    You could then write in:

    Work Experience:
    "This field is not big enough for me to go into detail about my work experience.



    But, sending it in an e-mail to explain to someone else that the field is not big enough, you might say:

    "The allotted field (e.g. on the LinkedIn website) is not big enough for me to go into detail about my work experience."

    Or you could say:

    "The field provided for work experience (on the LinkedIn website) is not big enough..."

    I hope that makes sense; I'm having trouble explaining the concept.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The word مجال in the expression لا يتسع المجال cannot be translated literally into "field". This would be unidiomatic and would not be understood.
    I strongly suggest you follow Josh's translation; he's a native speaker and knows more than us. :)

    Equally, we can't translate "there's no room" literally into غرفة. So, you need to always have in mind that each language has its own way of expressing the same ideas.
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    There isn't enough scope here for me to go into detail about...
    This is an unsuitable place for me to go into detail about...
    This website's features do not allow me to go into detail about...
    I urge you to let go of literal translations :(
     
  9. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    There isn't enough scope here for me to go into detail about my experience. This is, however, provided in my resume.

    I got the first fragment of the above sentence from Eskandrani's suggestion, and the second one from Josh's suggestion. Does the sentence best works and says what I wanted to say?
     
  10. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    It's not ideal. "Scope," just like "field," doesn't correspond well to مجال. Scope is more like نطاق in the phrase سياسة واسعة النطاق.
     
  11. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I don't think "scope" is correct here. You're talking about space, right? Then you better go for Josh's suggestions: not enough room, not enough space.

    Again, don't think of "room" here as غرفة , it's just another word for "space".
     
  12. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    There isn't enough scope here for me to go into detail about my experience. This is, however, provided in my resume.

    Do you think that if I said it that way it would best work?

     
  13. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    To me personally, 'scope' seems awkward in this context. I would go with:

    "The field provided is not big enough for me to go into detail about my work experience. This is, however, provided in my resume."

    To me, that would work best.
     
  14. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    No. Again, "scope" is not the right word here.
     

Share This Page