لا يغرنك حلمي فصبري بدأ ينفذ

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    لا يغرنك حلمي فصبري بدأ ينفذ

    How one can say the above in English?
     
  2. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Did you mean يغربك? I will offer a translation based on that.
    Also, I'm not sure I know the difference in meaning between الحِلم and الصبر.

    H
    ere is a tentative translation:

    "My equanimity is not not leaving you, but my patience has started to run out.*"

    ________________
    *Or, more idiomaticaly: ...has started to wear thin.
     
  3. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    No Josh. يغرنك means something like deceive
    الحلم is a degree higher than patience.
     
  4. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Oh, okay. I've never heard of that word. Is the root غ-ر-ن? Or maybe ك is part of the root (and not a pronoun suffix as I originally assumed), so it is غ-ر-ن-ك? I can't find it in the dictionaries I looked in.

    Based on the latter understanding, another tentative translation:

    "My equanimity does not deceive, but my patience is running short."
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
  5. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    The root غر يغر غر

    What is the difference between both of your below suggestions:

    Which one of them works best with my sentence?


     
  6. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Oh, yes, of course. I know the word غر. But, what is the ن doing in there? I can't make sense of it.

    'Running short,' like 'wearing thin,' is another idiomatic way of saying 'running out.' Which one you choose is just a matter of style. I would use 'running short' and 'wearing thin' in more casual conversation.
     
  7. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    It is called نون الوقاية

    Example: Suppose that you need to say that اني اكرمتك how this can be said?

    اكرمي محمد :cross:
    أكرمني محمد:tick:
     
  8. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Interesting. I know نون الوقاية is used with the first person pronoun suffix ـي, when attached to a verb, but I've never seen it used with any other pronoun suffixes. This must be a rare usage (at least in modern times).
    The only نون I've seen in that usage is the النون المشددة or نون التوكيد, attached to the verb to intensify or add confirmation to the meaning (e.g. هل تذهب؟, are you going?; هل تذهبَنَّ, ~ are you definitely going?) -- another rarity in modern usage.

    At any rate, I might suggest a translation of:

    "My equanimity does not deceive you, but my patience is running out."

    At the moment I can't think of anything better.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
  9. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    That's what I think it is here:

    لا يَغُرَّنَّكَ حلمي ...

    Also the verb is in the jussive so that the meaning is something like: "Let not my lenience deceive you, for my patience is running out!"

    Also, I think the verb should be ينفد, not ينفذ.
     
  10. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    oooh, I am sorry لقد التبس علي الامر I forgot that my suggestions is لا يغرنك not لا يغرني

    That's why I have given you this example:
     
  11. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Okay, now it all makes sense. I'm glad it is cleared up.:)

    Good translation, Abu Talha. That sounds nice, since I assume the Arabic original is poetic sounding. Might I suggest an alternative translation keeping in line with the idea of patience:

    "Let not my forbearance deceive you, for my patience is running out!"
    "Let not my long-suffering equanimity deceive you, for my patience is running out!"


    I personally like the last one.
     
  12. ajamiyya عجمية Senior Member

    USA
    American English
    I second this.
     
  13. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Yes, although Arabic can get away with more flowery style than English. Depending on where economistegypt wants to use this, he might want to say "Don't let my [translation of حلم] fool you, my patience is running out."
    Yes, they're much better than my attempt. The second might be closer in meaning but it's 3 words to one so I might prefer the first. But you're the native English speakers so I defer to you.
     
  14. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Don't be fooled by my calm nature; my patience has started to reach its limits.
     

Share This Page