لا يُسْئل عَمَّ يَفْعَلُ وهم يُسْئلُوْنَ

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by shuaibah, Oct 6, 2008.

  1. shuaibah Junior Member

    usa, english
    I am learning the imperfect passives (المضارع المجهول) and I came across the following sentence in a book:

    لا يُسْئل عَمَّ يَفْعَلُ وهم يُسْئلُوْنَ

    The book has had some spelling mistakes, but the sentence above is copied verbatim from the book. Could you please let me know what it means?

    My guess for يسئل is :
    1. Cough (which does not make much sense to me)
    2. It is a typo and they really meant يسعل


     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    يُسْئل means "is asked."
     
  3. shuaibah Junior Member

    usa, english
    My translation is:
    He is not asked about his actions and they are asked.
     
  4. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    يُسْئَل is the passive voice of يَسْأل
     
  5. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    This is the Quranic verse No.23, Sura al-Anbiyaa(Prophets):
    لا يُسْئلُ عَمَّا يَفْعَلُ وَهُمْ يُسْئلُونَ
    He is never to be asked about anything He does, while all others are questioned
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2008
  6. the-quality-man-4 Senior Member

    half-cast
    russe
    Ayed why did you wirte يُسْأَلُ and not يُسْئل ?
     
  7. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Thank you, the-quality-man, and I am sorry to say that I was in a hurry and just copied and pasted it .
    I corrected the two words above.
     
  8. the-quality-man-4 Senior Member

    half-cast
    russe
    Any time ,but I didn't know that it was a fault,thank you Ayed.
     
  9. shuaibah Junior Member

    usa, english
  10. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It's not a fault. The "correct" form is to write it يُسْأَل but the Quranic script has its own rules.
    So, unless writing according to the muS7af, we write يُسأل، يسألون

    I'm sorry I didn't see your post before posting, I was writing mine :)

    First, to look up words in the Qur'an, here's the best site I know of, and it's listed in the resources sticky. (Use البحث من خلال الجذر to get all the words sharing the same root). And here's the page with the verse showing how it's writen in the muS7af.

    Google is not only not 100% reliable but, as I said, Quranic script has its own rules, so you can't judge it by the way we "normally" write.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2008
  11. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic

Share This Page