لعل المانع خير

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    How one can say that in English?

    Example: You've asked me to send you my updated CV, ومن ساعتها لم توافيني باية اخبار, لعل المانع خير

    How one can say that in a very professional way?

    My suggestion: You've asked me to send you my CV, and ever since I haven't heard from you. I hope that the reason behind that is fine
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    لا أجد لها مقابل مناسب يستخدم في سياق المراسلات المهنية.ـ
    'I hope you have been well.'
     
  3. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    ازيك يا اسكندراني
    خليني اوضحها بشكل افضل, انا فيه حد طلب مني السيرة الذاتية وبعتها له. الطبيعي انه يرجع لي ؟! فانا عايز اقوله لعل اللي منعك ان ترجع لي خير
    يعني يكون مثلا انك انشغلت او لسه ما شفتش السيرة الذاتية وما يكونش اي شئ اخر

    ازاي اقدر اقول حاجة زي كدة بالانجليزي في السياق ده
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I hope all is well [with my application]?
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I don't think there's a similar expression in English. You'll need to adapt your querry to the language in which you're writing.

    How about:
    I haven't heard from you since. Are there any news?

    (I hope someone more fluent in English would correct this).
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    *Is there any news?
    or just
    *Any news/updates?
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Oops! Thanks for the correction.
     
  8. Shadowwy New Member

    French/English/arabic
    I believe لعلّ could be translated for "perchance".
    Therefore one might suggest as a final note: " I haven't heard from you since, perchance all is well with you.
    (Kind) regards"
     
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I fear that 'perchance' is one of these words that are barely used any more by the general public.
    Cherine is probably right; I doubt there is an equivalent expression in English for 'hopefully what's stopping you is good?'. It sounds rather snide and aggressive when translated literally :D
     

Share This Page