لمّا / عندما / بينما

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is there a difference between لما, عندما, بينما in MSA or are they all interchangeable?
     
  2. seeemail New Member

    Arabic
    (بينما) means "while". But (عندما) and (لما) mean "when", and the last two words are interchangeable.
     
  3. Drink

    Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Wiktionary says that لمّا is used "in the past only". Is this true? Does this also apply to عندما? What would you use to talk about the future (as in "when he arrives, we will eat")?
     
  4. be.010 Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic (Syrian)
    ^ That's right. When لمّا is used in the present, it originally indicates negation in the present (لما يصلْ means he hasn't arrived yet - rather archaic but still the right way).
     
  5. Amr Moussa

    Amr Moussa Member

    Egypt
    Arabic
    لما و عندما
    كلاهما يستخدم في المضارع او الماضي

    لما يجتهد سوف ينجح
    عندما يجتهد سوف ينجع

    لكن في معظم الاوقات تستخدم لما في الماضي
     
  6. be.010 Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic (Syrian)
    Hi Amr,

    This is not Standard Arabic. It's only colloquial.
    In fuS7a, لما حرف جزم للمضارع
    حروف جزم المضارع التي أتحدث عنها: لم ولما ولا الناهية ولام الأمر.
    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...