لن أسكت عن حقي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by aisha93, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Hello,

    I want to say the following sentences in an idiomatic and professional way:

    لن أسكت عن حقي (مهما كلفني الأمر/مهما حدث) ولن أرضى بالظلم، سأظل أطالب بحقي حتى الموت

    لن أسكت عن حقي (مهما كلفني الأمر/مهما حدث) ولن أرضى بالظلم، سالجأ للقضاء أو العنف لو استدعى الامر ذلك

    How would you say them? (do not adhere to the literal meaning, feel free in translating it in both formal and informal English, either one is good)

    Note: If you could add an idiom or expression in the meaning of "الساكت عن الحق شيطان أخرس" to the sentence, that would be great.
    I don't want a literal translation of the Arabic idiom, but an original English one.

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  2. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    "A person who does not speak out against the wrong is a mute devil" -Arabic saying.

    I prefer لن أتنازل عن حقي/حقوقي.
    لن أتنازل عن حقي/حقوقي (مهما كلفني الأمر/مهما حدث) ولن أرضى بالظلم، سأظل أطالب بحقي/بحقوقي حتى الموت.
    لن أتنازل عن حقي/حقوقي : I will not give up on my rights.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2013
  3. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Thank you, I hope to see more detailed answers.
     
  4. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    I don't know if it's just me or everyone but "لن أسكت عن حقي" sounds a bit odd (wrong?), shouldn't it be "لن أسكت على حقي" ?
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I think it's correct the way she phrased it:
    لن أسكت عن حقي - لن أسكت على الظلم

    I won't let go of my right(s) whatever the cost and whatever that may entail, and I shall not rest nor shall I back down for as long as I shall live.
    Injustice cannot be allowed to prevail.
    لن أسكت عن حقي (مهما كلفني الأمر/مهما حدث) ولن أرضى بالظلم، سأظل أطالب بحقي حتى الموت
    I will take things to court or take things into my own hands if need be.
    لن أسكت عن حقي (مهما كلفني الأمر/مهما حدث) ولن أرضى بالظلم، سالجأ للقضاء أو العنف لو استدعى الامر ذلك

    الساكت عن الحق شيطان أخرس
    He who does not speak up against injustice is a mute devil.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  6. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Crimson-sky

    What makes you doubt the soundness of السكوت عن الحق?
    In my opinion, both عن and على are correct.

    إسكندراني

    متشكرة اوي يا استاذ، ردودك دايما متميزة وشاملة
     
  7. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    السكوت عن الحق is okay, it means seeing wrong in general and not doing anything to change it.
    السكوت على الحق is a bad expression, it should be something like السكوت على ضياع الحق, السكوت على انتزاع الحق ; following the simple logic that comes from these expressions : السكوت على الباطل, السكوت على الظلم.
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    العفو أختي عائشة
    أولا إني لأتعلم كما تتعلمون بالإجابة عن الأسئلة وأستفيد كثيرا
    ثانيا أنا طالب مثلك لا يستحق الألقاب :)
     

Share This Page