لهذا الحديث تتمات

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jack_1313, Sep 4, 2013.

  1. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    This article finishes with the phrase ولهذا الحديث تتمات. Here is the context:

    يعيد التاريخ نفسه بشكل أو بآخر. يكرّر الغرب نفسه ولا يستطيع الإقلاع عن ممارسات هي التي دفعت عبد الناصر في النصف الأول من الخمسينيات إلى «الناصرية»، بما يعنيه ذلك من توسع دور مصر العربي والدولي وبناء الدولة والاقتصاد والمجتمع على أساس متطلبات الشعوب العربية وليس الانصياع لإرادة الغرب. ولهذا الحديث تتمات.
    Translation:
    History repeats itself in one form or another. The West repeats itself: it is unable to cease the practices that pushed Abdel Nasser, in the first half of the 1950s, to Nasserism, which meant expanding Egypt’s Arab and international role and building the state, economy, and society based on the demands of the Arab people, not submission to the will of the West.

    As far as I can tell, تتمات here means "sequels", and what the author means is that the aspects of Nasserism that he has listed will reoccur. Have I understood that correctly? (And if so, can anyone suggest a good translation?)

    Thanks very much :)
     
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Welcome, back, Jack :).

    I would suggest "...to be continued .
     
  3. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    Thanks Ayed - I have been pretty busy recently, haven't I?

    In any case, that's so simple :) I can see now that the author is just saying that the article is going to be part of a series. Thanks very much for your help.
     
  4. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Yup. You've been busy up to your eyebrows :)
    You're very welcome
     
  5. faro_kc

    faro_kc Junior Member

    Algeria
    Arabic
    Yes , the author means that this article is a part of a series. And he could say also:
    و للحديث بقية
     

Share This Page