1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

له يد على

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Jan 1, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    له علينا يدا

    How one can say that in English?

    Example: هذا الشخص له علينا يداً
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    هل تعني تلك العبارة أنه أعلى منكم منصبا أو أن له أن يأمركم مثلا، أو أنه أقوى منكم؟
     
  3. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    هذا الشخص له علينا يداً

    [Lit] This person has a hand over us

    Depending on the context - probably

    We are obliged to this person
     
  4. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    انها تعني انه له علينا فضل
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    We hold him in high esteem.
     

Share This Page