1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

لولا الأئمة لم تأمن لنا سبل

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by madelung, Mar 20, 2013.

  1. madelung Junior Member

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Could you translate the second line? Thanks...

    الله يدفع بالسلطان معضلة عن ديننا رحمة منه ورضوانا
    لولا الأئمة لم تأمن لنا سبل وكـان أضعفـنا نهـباً لأقوانـا
     
  2. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    If it were not for the scholars who did not secure for us the ways
    Then our weakest would prey to our strongest

    - - -

    My best go!
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2013
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    الأئمة here refers to rulers, not scholars.
    The expression لولا الأئمة لم تأمن لنا سبل means: if it were not for our rulers/leaders, our ways/roads wouldn't be secure.
    And I'm not sure whether سبل should be translated literally or if it has a broader meaning, like "life".

    As for كان أضعفنا نهبًا لأقوانا , it means: our weakest (ones) would have been a prey to/for (?) our strongest (ones).
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    God has - through rulership - relieved our [religion/way of life] of a great difficulty out of his mercy and contentment.
    If it weren't for [our] rulers our ways would not have been secure and the weak amongst us would be prey for the powerful.

    I've never heard anyone say anything like this before, especially in a way that tries to brand it within an Islamic context. Who on earth said it?
     
  5. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English

Share This Page