1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ما لي حتى

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Janulka, Jul 28, 2014.

  1. Janulka Senior Member

    Czech
    Hello,
    does this clause ما لي حتى أفعلhave the same meaning asما دمت أفعل ?
    Thank you
     
  2. Kinan

    Kinan Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic
    Doesn't sound clear to me, can you bring the context?
     
  3. Janulka Senior Member

    Czech
    It's actually from the same sentence as the expression you've replied to me in the other thread:

    مادام الناس قد تتمسحوا و أخصوا ... فما لي حتى أحشر نفسي في قضية هي أكبر مني، سأكون فأر الفداء فيها ضائعا
     
  4. Kinan

    Kinan Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic
    Oh, then it means "therefor".
    If they become emotionless/careless ..then why should I indulge myself etc
     
  5. Janulka Senior Member

    Czech
    Thank you, it's very helpful :)
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi,

    It can also mean "what's in it for me", "what would I benefit" or "why should I interfere in a cause that is much bigger than me".
     

Share This Page