محيي الدین

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seitt, Apr 14, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Please, what is the Classical Arabic pronunciation of محي?

    How should it be read in conjunction with the second part of the name?

    Please see:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mohyeddin
    Mohy al-Din, (Arabic: محي الدین ‎) is a male Muslim name composed of the elements Muhyi, meaning reviver and ad-Din, meaning of the faith

    Do you agree with the interpretation of the name?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Lark-lover

    Lark-lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    MuH.Yid.deen
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks – so, would the first part on its own be مُحْيٍ, please? Would it be from a third person perfect form اَحْيَا?
     
  4. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    Yes, the first part on its own is مُحْيٍ (المُحْيِي)‏. It is from the verb أحيا.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much for that too.

    Whoops, almost forgot - what would be the third person imperfect form, please?
     
  6. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    If this means المضارع :) then it's يُحْيِي
     
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much for the excellent help.
     
  8. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    But shouldn't the name be written محيي الدين in Arabic? Since it is the فاعل of أحيا?

    Wondering,
    S
     
  9. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    The correct form of the name is محيي, but it seems that it was customary to omit one ي and write it محي. The reason could be similar to the way the name "David" is spelled in Arabic. Some spell it داود, others داوود. While the name is pronounced "dāwūd" in both spellings, some today still stick to the old spelling داود, others see no need to that and go with داوود. Obviously the same thing applies to the name محيي/محي. People today spell it both ways.

    EDIT: By the way, I also found this.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2012

Share This Page