مرضى مراجعون - مريض مراجع

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by iyavor, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. iyavor Senior Member

    Israel/English
    Hi everyone,

    I'm trying to figure out what مراجعين might mean in this sentence:

    ويتساءل ابو علاء عن اسباب عدم انشاء عيادتين خاصتين بمرضى التصلب اللويحي اللتين وعدت وزارة الصحة بفتحهما في مستشفيي الأمير حمزة والبشير لتسهيل الامر على المراجعين من المرضى.

    You'd think it's saying that Abu Ala wonders why the two clinics for MS patients that the Ministry of Health had promised to establish haven't been built yet (in Amir Hamza and Bashir Hospital), to make life easier
    for those suffering from the disease. But مراجعين , according to the dictionary, means "critics" or "reviewers"...

    Any ideas?
    Thanks,
    Ilan
     
  2. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    راجع can mean to consult, and HW gives one definition of مراجع as patient (who consults a doctor). So if المرضى are the people suffering from the disease, perhaps المراجعين are the subset of that group who are seeking treatment?
     
  3. iyavor Senior Member

    Israel/English
    What is HW?
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I don't know what it is in English, but I think a مريض مراجع is the patients who returns to the clinic for consultation(?), to check how the treatment is going (as a contrast with a patient who goes for the first time).

    HW=Hans Wher
     
  5. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    Cherine, for that we would say "return patients." We use return as an adjective in other areas, too, such as "return customers" and "return clients."
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Thank you, Jack. :)
     

Share This Page