مساعد

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by visual1ce, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. visual1ce Junior Member

    English - Australia
    Hi,

    I have Hans-Wehr pocket Arabic->English dictionary (3rd edition) and am having trouble finding the entry for this term under the root sa'ida. Now I have looked at the wordreference dictionary and am comfortable with the meaning and looking at other similar nouns I can see the pattern. I would like to confirm that I am looking at the correct root and also ask those who have the same dictionary whether some of their pages are out of order: my dictionary goes from 410 - 407 - 408 - 413 - 414 - 411... and so on.

    Could you recommend a better dictionary for me? I like the way this dictionary presents all entries (except the above seemingly!) under the root so I'd like a dictionary that does the same and hopefully with bigger and better quality type/paper and binding. I'd like a dictionary that will serve me for many years to come and of course with all pages in order.

    Thanks
     
  2. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    It looks like the pages are out of order in your copy (not in mine). سعد III is on p. 410 right-hand column. The infinitive مساعدة is on p. 411, left-hand column.
     
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    PS. The hard-bound version of Wehr (Harrasowitz Verlag) has a larger typeface and sturdy binding
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2012

Share This Page