معدى

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by آمين, Oct 27, 2013.

  1. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    What is the meaning of this word in following context:

    لأنه جعل المصّدق آمنا من التكذيب الا انهم لا يكادون يستعملون معدى بلاحرف لاصطلاحهم على ان يضمنوه معنى الاعتراف

    Also I am not quite sure how to translate the لا يكادون here either.All help much appreciated!
     
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    The sentence is a bit vague but it seems that مُعَدّى بلا حرف means "transitive without a preposition". Obviously what is meant here is that the verb is rarely used transitively, that is without adding a preposition. It is commonly used with a preposition.
     
  3. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    Thank you . . . that is EXACTLY what is means! It is from a passage talking about how Aman became Iman.
     

Share This Page