1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

معدى

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by آمين, Oct 27, 2013.

  1. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    What is the meaning of this word in following context:

    لأنه جعل المصّدق آمنا من التكذيب الا انهم لا يكادون يستعملون معدى بلاحرف لاصطلاحهم على ان يضمنوه معنى الاعتراف

    Also I am not quite sure how to translate the لا يكادون here either.All help much appreciated!
     
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    The sentence is a bit vague but it seems that مُعَدّى بلا حرف means "transitive without a preposition". Obviously what is meant here is that the verb is rarely used transitively, that is without adding a preposition. It is commonly used with a preposition.
     
  3. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    Thank you . . . that is EXACTLY what is means! It is from a passage talking about how Aman became Iman.
     

Share This Page