مقصد - غرض

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by majuk, May 12, 2013.

  1. majuk Junior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Like in title. The sentence is:

    نعتده (القرآن) مقصدا اول وغرضا ابعد, يجب ان يسبق كل غرض ويتقدم كل مقصد

    thanks
     
  2. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    غرض means here purpose
    مقصد means destination or what you want to reach
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    With respect, you cannot translate مقصد as destination here.
    In short, a مقصد is further reaching or broader in scope and has higher moral connotations in this context. And it's also used to mean destination on plane/train/bus/etc journeys. So I guess we'd translate it as something you 'head for'. So it's an ideal usually.
    A غرض is anything you want to get, and in modern usage can be used for anything, good or bad, short-term or long-term, trivial or important. So it's something you try to reach/get.
    But in your sentence, they're both positive, it's just that a مقصد is like a wise underlying aim and a غرض is something more mysterious. I guess. I don't think modern writers pay attention to how Arabic should actually be used.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2013
  4. majuk Junior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thanks a lot :)
     

Share This Page