من أن

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by scetis, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
    I've recently been coming across 'من أن' in a lot of my readings and it doesn't seem to have one fixed meaning so I was hoping I could get some help in figuring out it's varied meanings.

    I asked a friend and she gave me the following sentence يجب أن تغسل الصحون من أن تنظًف المنزل " and so it seems like من أن means rather than (You should wash the dishes rather than cleaning the house)...

    So here's what I'd like to know:

    1) The correct meaning in the above sentence.

    2) What it's called grammatically (in English and Arabic)

    3) The meaning of من أن in the following examples (I just pulled them randomly from the net).

    - فاحذر من أن يفضحك ميراثك يوم موتك
    - فلسطين أكبر من أن يتحمل مسئوليتها فصيل بعينه
    على الرغم من ان الدونلود مانجر الحديث اضيف البه الجوجل كروم الا انه يقوم بتحميل اشياء


    Thanks kindly... ​
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  2. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Hello Scetis,

    If we draw an analogy from English "from". You can't add just any verb after "from". You'd have to use the gerund instead, which acts in this case as a verbal noun.
    In Arabic, the situation is similar. We either use the verbal noun (maSdar), or use - what's called in Arabic grammar -the maSdar mu2awwal, which is the subjunctive mood of the verb preceded by 'an.

    Of course, 'min' isn't always the equivalent of "from".
    In comparative constructions, English uses the comparative + than. While Arabic uses the comparative + min.
    In the end, it's the same situation with "than" (as with "from) in English.

    الدراسة أفضل من اللعب
    Studying is better than playing

    الدراسة أفضل من أن تلعب طوال النهار
    Studying is better than (you) playing all day.

    'min' meaning "from":
    I prevented you from playing.
    منعتك من اللعب
    منعتك من أن تلعب
     
  3. Tensor78 Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Wow. The more I study Arabic, the more it seems that the verbal noun and subjunctive mood are interchangeable.

    However, here:

    can we say: ...better than your playing = ...'afDalu min la3abika ??

    With pretty much the same meaning?

    Thanks.
     
  4. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Yep :thumbsup:
     
  5. Tensor78 Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Thank you, sir.
     
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    It might be better to translate this as follows.

    It is better that you study than to play all day.

    It is better for you to study than to play all day.



     
  7. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
    Thanks so much- amazing. You're really helping me wrap my mind around this. So for my example I gave in my first post (يجب أن تغسل الصحون من أن تنظًف المنزل), would it then mean 'than', or perhaps 'rather than'?

    Also, in the other examples I gave, the first two (below)... would they be examples of the comparative where you use the subjunctive mood of the verb preceded by 'an... also meaning 'than'?
    - فاحذر
    من أن يفضحك ميراثك يوم موتك
    - فلسطين أكبر من أن يتحمل مسئوليتها فصيل بعين


    And finally, as for the last example, (على الرغم من ان الدونلود مانجر الحديث اضيف البه الجوجل كروم الا انه يقوم بتحميل اشياء), I know the من is part of "على رغم من" which means despite, but could you explain what أن is if its separate from من? Sorry for all this!

    Thanks again for your detailed answers... all of you!
     
  8. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
    Sorry, I just saw something else you wrote:

    'min' meaning "from":
    I prevented you from playing.
    منعتك من اللعب
    منعتك من أن تلعب

    So you're saying that where من أن appears without the comparative it simply means 'from'?
     
  9. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    من is a preposition, which must be followed by a noun or gerund (maSdar).

    If you want to put a verb after من you need to use من أن
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  10. ajamiyya عجمية Junior Member

    USA
    American English



    - فاحذر من أن يفضحك ميراثك يوم موتك
    How about, "Be careful not to allow your legacy to become your undoing/humiliation at your demise."
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012

Share This Page