من ذا يطالب سيدا في عبده

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by gbasfora, Feb 12, 2014.

  1. gbasfora Senior Member

    Fortaleza
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hi,

    I need help to translate that sentence.

    The context :

    إن شئت تقتلني فأنت محكم / You can even kill me because you are the master / judge (my attempt)
    من ذا يطالب سيدا في عبده /??????????????????

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Rmacaw Senior Member

    ملبورن استراليا
    English انجليزية
    If you wished to kill me, then you'd be master?
    Who is this who demands a master from his slave?
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Here's my try:
    If you wish, you can kill me, for you are محكم (not sure how to translate this)
    Who can question a master about his slave? (=no one can question what you do with your slave = I'm at your orders).

    يطالب here can mean either to question, or to ask for compensation.
     
  4. gbasfora Senior Member

    Fortaleza
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thank you Rmacaw and Sherine. That verse is part of an old andalousian poem :


    يا من حوى ورد الرياض بخده ....و حكى قضيب الخيزران بقده
    دع عنك ذا السيف الذي جردته ..عيناك أمضي من مضارب حده
    كل السيوف قواطع إن جردت ....و حسام لحظك قاطع في غمده
    إن شئت تقتلني فأنت محكم .......من ذا يطالب سيدا في عبده


    According Almaany dictionary مُحَكَّم means arbiter / judge
     
  5. كلمات Senior Member

    Arabic
    This is a verse from a poem by al-Mutanabbi and was sung by many including Fairuz.
     
  6. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    Hi
    I think محكّم here means, "empowered to do it", or "have the power to do it".
     
  7. analeeh Senior Member

    English - UK
    yeah 'you have been set up as judge' (حكّم = appoint as judge)
     
  8. gbasfora Senior Member

    Fortaleza
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thanks again guys
     
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    محكّم can mean 'in charge', 'in a position of power', 'in control' - it's unlikely to mean 'in a position to judge' in this context but it's interesting Arabic uses the same word.
     
  10. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    An added note:

    Lane's lexicon and Lisān al-'Arab both cite an ancient poem and explain that this word means "a very experienced person" and there was confusion even centuries ago concerning the voweling. They also note that one opinion holds that like مجرّب, it could be an active or passive participle and still find its way to the same meaning. So perhaps we could read:

    You will kill me if you wish - for you are an expert
     

Share This Page