1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

من هذا المنطلق

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Bigtime, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. Bigtime

    Bigtime Senior Member

    Arabic
    The translation for من هذا المنطلق
    is from this point .....
     
  2. Jabir

    Jabir Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Yes, I think it is right. According to the sentence, you could also say, in a more common way: "from now on..."
     
  3. Lark-lover

    Lark-lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    It depends on that context.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It's not 'from this point'; but it does depend on the context. What do you want to say?
    The most common meaning is على هذا الأساس (on this basis)
     
  5. Bahraini Translator

    Bahraini Translator New Member

    Bahrain
    Arabic
    Jabir I am afraid your translation might mean something different :

    من الآن فصاعدا

    Which is different in meaning with:

    ومن هذا المنطلق

    والله أعلم
     
  6. L.2 Senior Member

    Saudi Arabia
    Arabic
    Accordingly, therefore
     

Share This Page