مُقام / مَقام

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Cilquiestsuens, Feb 8, 2014.

  1. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    Hi to all,
    السلام علیکم،

    I was reading a text by al-Imaam al-3'azaalii, and came across the following two sentences.

    and just a few lines after the above sentence:

    I was wondering what is the exact difference in meaning between مَقام and مُقام ?

    Aren't they interchangeable?

    Aren't they both اسم مكان of respectively form 1 (قام / يَقوم) and form 4 (أقام / يُقيم) of the root ق- و- م ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2014
  2. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Hello. For what it's worth, مُقام is اسم المفعول of أقام, so it should have a larger range of meanings as أقام is a rather versatile verb.
     
  3. Arabic Guru

    Arabic Guru Senior Member

    The Occupied Holy Land!
    Arabic - العربية
    It's alghazali الغزالي not العزالي

    Are you sure that you have an arabic version of that book with TASHKEEL?
     
  4. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    I use the following transliteration:

    3' = غ
    3 = ع

    And yes, the book I have is with tashkeel, hence my question.

    I wasn't able to locate any mushakkal version online and many versions are available! ( the book is المنقذ من الضلال )
     
  5. Arabic Guru

    Arabic Guru Senior Member

    The Occupied Holy Land!
    Arabic - العربية
    I see, I think all three words were مُقام in that text, look at the English version here, and the french one

    The three words were:
    1- "I reflected on this continuously for a time, while the choice still remained open to me. One day I would form the resolution to quit Baghdad and get rid of these adverse"
    2- "Worldly desires were striving to keep me by their chains just where I was, while the voice of faith was calling,"
    3- "I took this precaution in case the Caliph and all my friends should oppose my resolve to make my residence in Syria."


    It would be better to upload a snapshot of that page (the arabic text)
     
  6. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    بارك الله فيك يا أخي الكريم


    I will take a snapshot and show you later.
    I myself thought and may still be inclined to think that the Tashkeel suggested in that book was correct for the following reason:

    Correct me if I am wrong.

    فلم أزل أتفكّرفيه مدة و أنا بعدُ على مَقام الاختيار

    Here he literally says: ''I was still 'in a condition' ('position') where I could make a choice'' for that meaning it seemed to me مَقام would fit.

    In the second one

    فصارت شهوات الدنيا تجاذبني بسلاسلها على المُقام

    Here I thought it would come from form 4, meaning to stay (as opposed to go), but I was not sure exactly what kind of form was the word : ismu makaan; ismu maf3uul ?? Is it synonymous with 2iqaamah ?
     
  7. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    Here is a snapshot. If you zoom in, I think the fat7ah and the Dammah clearly appear.


    P1150600.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2014
  8. Arabic Guru

    Arabic Guru Senior Member

    The Occupied Holy Land!
    Arabic - العربية
    This is confusing a little bit, you are right about مَقام and مُقام in the context.

    The word مُقام as you said ( location, place to stay or live in )( الْإِقَامَة وَمَوْضِع الْإِقَامَة) (iqaamah)

    The word مَقام also as you said, have a look a after some lines, he says: جاوز الأمر حد الاختيار إلى الاضطرار " the matter ceased to be one of choice and became one of compulsion"
    It might be "condition" or "situation"

    By the way, what's the name of the "mu7aqqiq" "editor" of the book "
     
  9. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French

    Thank you very much for your help Arabic Guru! :)

    I don't know where the version I have comes from... It is just a poor photocopy.

    I have found another version of the same text in the Yale Anthology by Bassam Frangieh (pg. 312)! The first word is vowelized as muqaam as well as the second one! (snapshot here below)


    P1150604.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2014
  10. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    أظن أن كلمة "مقَام" في هذا "المقَام" صحيحة، والغزالي يستعمل مصطلحات المتصوفة...نوع من التمكن من اللغة والفصاحة والبلاغة
     
  11. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    نعم هذا من الممكن. إذاً هل تعرف معنىً آخر لكلمة مَقام في المصطلحات المثصوفة؟
     
  12. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    هل تسألني عن كلمة "مقام" لدى المتصوفة؟ انظر في البداية لهذا
    المقام عند الصوفيين هي المحطة أو المستوى في المعرفة عن الذات أو الذات الإلاهية التي يصل إليها المريد في مراحل تدرجه في المراقبة
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2014
  13. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Nordic
    The sufi meaning is clearly not intended here.
     
  14. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    لا أتحدث عن المعنى عند الصوفية، بل أتحدث عن أسلوب استعمال الصيغة واستعارتها من ألفاظ الصوفية
    على مَقَام
    مثل تلك الصيغة عند الفنان الموسيقي الملحن التي يستعيرها من المقامات الموسيقية
    تنويع على مقام
    لحن على مقام
    حتى لو كان يتحدث عن موضوع بعيد عن الموسيقى
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2014
  15. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Nordic
    I was just saying that in this context it doesnt refere to a spritiual station.
     
  16. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    Yes,
    عفوا، لاعليك يا عبد الواحد، معك حق في قول ذلك
     
  17. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    أشكركم على هذه الإيضاحات الرائعة
     

Share This Page