نحن مستحقو أوقافه

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by mariu5, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. mariu5 Junior Member

    romanian
    In this proposition : و نحن مستحقوا أوقافه ( we deserve his endowment )

    how can be explained grammatically the suffix وا from the participle مستحقوا ? The dictionary form is مستحق ( = which deserve ), so what means وا ?
     
  2. Calin.a New Member

    Italian
    Desi nu sunt sigura cu privire la raspunsul pe care cel mai probabil ti-l va da un vorbitor nativ de araba, eu cred ca s-a evitat folosirea pluralului extern masculin (و ن) pentru a nu folosi dubla consoana nun (prezupun ca e o chestie legata de eufonie). Si daca folosesti, de pilda, doua verbe conjugate la persoana a treia plural, in cazul celui de al doilea verb nun dispare tot pentru motive legate de eufonie, de ex الاولاد يريدون أن يلعبوا في الحديقة. Repet, e doar o supozitie.
     
  3. mariu5 Junior Member

    romanian
    Buna! Placuta surpriza sa dau peste un roman preocupat de araba, si pe un forum international. E o bucurie pentru mine.

    Legat de raspunsul tau:
    - in primul rand, pluralul masculin pentru persoane (ون), prin definitie nu admite articol nehotarat (un, an, in - nunarile) ; simpla lipsa a articolului hotarat AL se considera nehotarare
    - in al doilea rand, in fraza data de tine ca exemplu, primul verb e la indicativ (prezent), si e normal sa se termine cu ون , iar al doilea verb e la subjonctiv, si e normal sa nu se termine cu ون , ci cu وا (care se citeste simplu U, fara A - venind vorba).

    Deci eu nu cred ca e vorba de nici o eufonie. Dar poate gresesc ... Ramane sa ne lamureasca un vorbitor nativ de araba.
    Totodata, desi ma bucur sa ne intelegem in romana, nu cred ca la fel de mult se bucura si adminii si moderatorii acestui forum. Nu intelege nimeni mesajele noastre, si riscam sa fim banati de pe forum.


    So, maybe a native arabic speaker can answer to my question.
     
  4. Calin.a New Member

    Italian
    Ok, I figured it out over the night. Although the answer is extremely logic and simple, I guess my confusion was regarding the fact that in the second part of the sentence has been used a possesive pronoun. Therefore, if you want to say for example the employees of the company, you say موظّفو الشركة and not موظّفون الشركة, it is the first rule of "status constructus". If you wanna say farther the employees of his company, it becomes موظّفو شركته, since, of course, you cannot add the article to a noun where has been used a possesive pronoun. Basically is the same construction as in your sentence. And alif is often used as a substitute in case the letter nun cannot be used anymore in a construction. This time I'm sure the answer is right:)
     
  5. mariu5 Junior Member

    romanian
    Thank you!
     
  6. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    While I didn't understand the Romanian posts, it's to be noted that it should be ونحن مستحقو أوقافه (similar to موظفو شركته). No alif is added with nouns; only with verbs. If this was said in the Romanian posts, please ignore mine.
     
  7. mariu5 Junior Member

    romanian
    Well, my dear friends, it seems I'm very very stupid, and out of arabic knowledge. After I read your post, Barkoosh, I have searched that excerpt in the printed book of Nagib Mahfuz. And yes, indeed, it's very clear printed مستحقو , not مستحقوا . I have two versions of the book of Nagib Mahfuz : one printed (scaned), and one (re)typed (pdf from doc). I use especially the typed one (because the letters are clearer). And in the typed one, it's written مستحقوا - so alif is just a type error. So, you both apologize me for my stupid negligence. Sorry again, and thank you both for your answers.
     

Share This Page