نواضر الأيك في معرفة النيك

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Ibn_Sultan, Oct 21, 2008.

  1. Ibn_Sultan Junior Member

    Dutch
    نواضر الأيك في معرفة النيك

    What does this mean? I found it in a book about Sex & Islam, its like a manual, and I want to know these words:

    يشخر
    ينخر
    زعزعة
    الفرج
    ورق

    قروح

    Just to let you know it's an Islamic book, no Playboy :D
     
  2. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    يشخر = to snore

    ينخر = to moan

    زعزعة = shaking

    الفرج = the vagina

    ورق = perhaps a young man, in this context

    قروح = two possibilities: 1. plural of قرح = wound or tumour, 2. about animals: pregnancy or concluding the dentition process.

    ***

    As for the title, it's clear that it's a kind of an Arabic Kamasutra ! :)
     
  3. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    I don't think so, Arabic, yes; but I highly doubt Islamic! I find it uncomfertable for me to translate the title, it's something you just don't say publically.
     
  4. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    I think it means "snorts."

    Can refer to the male member as well.

    I think the more accurate translation for this sense of the word would be "lesions."
     
  5. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    I agree.

    قرح has actually many meanings, including lesion, of course, but I think it's not easy to decide which one is the most accurate here, without a sufficient context.

    If you are referring to ينخر , here also several meanings are possible. I thought that in the context of the title it would be better rendered as to moan, but maybe to snort is more appropriate.

    From Lissanu-l-Arab:
    :)
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Indeed, "moan" is the common verb used to describe the noises made during sex. "Snort" means to make a sound like that of a horse.
     

Share This Page