هذا ما جناه أبي علي وما جنيت على أحد

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Hieronymus, Apr 5, 2006.

  1. Hieronymus New Member

    Canada - French/English
    أهلا بكم

    عندي سؤالان تخص بقولين مشهورين، وأنا متأكد بأنكم تعرفون معناهما​

    القول الأول هولتالي: هذا ما جناه أبي علي وما جنيت على أحد​

    أما القول الثاني، فهوالتالي: لا صحو اليوم ولا سكرغدا​

    ماذا تعني هاتين القولين، من فضلكم؟ ​

    عفوا على جهالتي

    أنتظر أجوبتكم (وتصحيحاتكم) بفارغ الصبر

  2. Arabelle Member

    Hello Hieronymus,

    First of all, I am new here and I don't know if I must write to you in Arabic, or explain in English all the same, and write in Arabic when needed...
    [I am an Arabic native, anyways.]

    بخصوص المقولة اللأولى فهي للشاعرالمشهور أبو العلاء المعري, حيث تمنى إذا ما مات أن يحرق جسده, وإذا قُبر فقد أوصى أن يكتب على قبره:
    هذا جناه أبي عليّ وما جنيت على أحد
    ويقال أنه اتهم أباه بالتآمر ضده, كما يعتقد أنه كان ناقما على والده لأنه أنجبه. فيعني بهذا البيت الشعري أن حياته كلها كانت جناية و كذلك كان مماته.
    و أضاف أنه لم يجن على أحد. أنفهم من ذلك أنه لم ينجب؟

    As for the second saying, I found a link that explained its context and who said it, but I got a message after trying to post it, saying that I can't post links before having more 30 posts. Maybe I can quote what's on the link for you?

    Edit: I changed the formatting, because the post does not look like mine anymore. Then I deleted what was left in the quote. I'll send the link to elroy, and to the person who asked the question.

    I hope that helps. :--)​

  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic

    أهلاً وسهلاً بك يا عربيل، وشكراً على مساهمتك.

    بخصوص سؤالك حول اللغة التي يُفضل أن تُستخدم عند كتابة مشاركة فإننا نطلب من المشترك أن يكتب باللغة التي كُتبت بها المشاركة الأولى، إن كان بإماكانه ذلك. أما في حالة أن تلك اللغة ليست لغته الأم وهو لا يقدر أن يعبر عن نفسه بها أو لأي سبب آخر لا يود أن يستخدمها فبإمكانه أن يكتب بلغته الأم طالما كان كاتب الرسالة الأولى يفهم نفس اللغة.

    كما وأود أن أوجه انتباهك إلى قوانين المنتديات، حيث يأتي أنه ممنوع نسخ نص يتجاوز طوله الأربعة سطور. أما وضع الروابط فذلك مسموح. بما أنك لم تكتبي بعد ثلاثين مشاركة فأنك لا تقدرين أن تضعي روابط لذا أطلب منك أن ترسلي لي رسالة خاصة فيها الرابط لكي أضعه في مشاركتك.

    أخيراً أود أن أطلب منك أن تقرأي هذه التعليمات التي تشرح لك كيفية تعديل النصوص العربية لكي تظهر بشكل سليم.

    إذا كانت لديك أي أسئلة لا تترددي أن ترسلي لي رسالة خاصة.

    مرة أخرى أرحب بك بيننا.
  4. Arabelle Member

    Hello elroy,

    I actually don't have Arabic letters on my keyboard, and only use a visual one, which makes it hard for me to write in Arabic. It's a time consuming task indeed.
    I will then do my best to write in Arabic when needed, otherwise I know there are many other nice people that already do the job very well.
    I am an Arabic native by the way.

    As for the rules, I saw there were too many posts about them, frankly, that I didn't really bother to read them all. I know about the general rules, but now it seems this forum has specific ones.

    When you edited my post, you used , while I just alignated mine to the left, and it worked all the same.
    As for quoting, I understand now. So no need to have the first four lines at all.
    I'll send you the link in a while, then please post it in a new message, it feels strange to see my post changed. :--)

    And by the way, it's not عربيل, I actually went above looking for the person called so, when I realized you meant me. :--)
    I'd rather say I am... Arabelle! :--)

    Thanks for your welcome again. I appreciate it.
  5. Arabelle Member

    I just wanted to add about the second saying what I wrote to Hieronymus in a private message. If I am to give you my interpretation then I guess he was drunk when he got the news about his father, so he said: "No 'waking up' today, and no drinking tomorrow. Today 'wine' and tomorrow another state." That's a strict literal translation. I understood from it that he said: I am not my usual self today [I will keep drinking, so that I do not 'wake up'], and I won't drink tomorrow. I am drunk today, and tomorrow I'll be in another state.

    I wonder what the others think.

  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
  7. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    أهلا بك يا هيرونيموس

    هناك خطأ في رسالتك:
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    في الحقيقة يوجد بعض الأخطاء الأخرى، وإنني للتو لاحظت أن هيرونيموس طلب التصحيحات...فها هي.

    أتمنى أن تفيدك.
  9. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

  10. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree with Ayed's corrections.​
    سؤالان: مبتدأ مؤخر مرفوع بالألف لأنه مثنى. وهذا يعنى أنه لا يوجد مبرر لنصبه ولا لجره بالياء.
  11. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    بالفعل، أنتما على حق. :thumbsup: سوف أعدل مساهمتي لأعيد الكلمة كما كانت.

Share This Page