هو جاهل مركب ضميره غائب

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Ibn Nacer, Jul 1, 2011.

  1. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Hi,

    How do you understand the passage below (especially the sentence in red)?
    أنا: فعلا جاهلة
    هو: جاهل مركب ضميره غائب
    Thank you very much.
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi Ibn Nacer,

    Could you please tell us the source of these sentences? It can be a play on words (jeu de mots): A woman admists she's ignorats, but says that the guy (or all men?) is double ignorant and has no "conscience". (It's hard to translate the Arabic word ضمير , but conscience is as close as I can get).

    P.S. I can be totally wrong in my understanding, so please provide us more context and clarify the source. Thanks. :)
     
  3. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Bonjour Chérine,

    Il n'y a pas de contexte en arabe, c'était dans une discussion en français, en gros un homme a dit à une femme qu'elle ignorait une règle alors cette femme a répondu cela...

    Donc si j'ai bien compris, sa réponse c'est que lui est doublement ignorant sans en être conscient ? Cela concorde en partie à ce que je pensais sauf pour de "double", est-ce que ce sens vient du mot "مركب" ? Pour ce mot j'ai regardé ici http://dictionary.sakhr.com/SearchResults.aspx?Lang=A-E&TextBox1=%D9%85%D9%8E%D8%B1%D9%92%D9%83%D9%8E%D8%A8
     
  4. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    It's a funny play on words.
    As if she's syntactically analysing the word هو.
    جاهل مركب ضميره غائب

    الضمير الغائب is a grammatical term which refers to 3rd person pronouns (also hints to grammatical ضمير مستتر), and it also literally means absent consciousness!

    جاهل مركب grammatically hints to something like فاعل مرفوع or something of the likes.

    As for the term مركب used with جهل , it's a commonly used expression in Arabic, not sure if it's common elsewhere also جهل مركب, means something like total ignorance.
     
  5. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Merci beaucoup Rayloom.
     

Share This Page