هو يقول في كل مقام مقال

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by ssbws, Dec 14, 2012.

  1. ssbws Junior Member

    Russian
    Dear all, هو يقول في كل مقام مقال I think this expression might mean the following: He says differents things on different occasions. Is that what is really meant by the expression?
     
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    The expression I know is لكلّ مقام مقال, and it seems that's used in different ways.The most common meaning is that each occasion requires a specific wording, or choice of words.

    However, some may use the expression to say: 'we'll have our say about something depending on the situation that arises' (it's similar here لكلّ حادث حديث).

    Your interpretation is also possible. "له في كل مقام مقال" is used sometimes to say that he has always something to say about every situation.
     
  3. ssbws Junior Member

    Russian
    Barkoosh, many thanks for the clarification. We'll be in touch. All the best.
     

Share This Page