1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

وازع أخلاقي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by thair, Aug 31, 2013.

  1. thair New Member

    Arabic
    (ما هو ترجمة ( وازع اخلاقي​
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Depends on the context.
    'Moral compass' is one suggestion.
     
  3. thair New Member

    Arabic
    الوازع المقصود هنا هو الشيئ الذي يقوم بالمنع ذاتيا وليس خوفا من عقاب او مخالفة قانون.
    The meaning here there are something happen automaticly inside yourself without interfere from others.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    اقتراحي مناسب إذن
    شكرا للتوضيح
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hans Wehr translates وازع as (obstruction, obstacle, impedement), and my French dictionary عبد النور give barrière morale for وازع أخلاقي.

    Could moral/ethical obstacle work in English?
     
  6. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    I think moral impediment sounds better than moral obstacle, but would need to see the context to be sure.

    Google gives "moral scruples" which doesn't make much sense but "scruples" alone might work.
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Thank you, Andy.

    This expression is usually used to mean that something pushes a person to do the right or good thing, and stop him from evil doing. It's not related to religion, at least not per se, for a person who doesn't believe a religion still has a وازع أخلاقي to guide him to respect the moral norms, or to act in a moral/ethical way.

    Maybe we can also use the word "instinct" here. Moral instinct?
     
  8. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    You're welcome :)

    I don't think "moral instinct" sounds quite right, though it would be understood.

    Iskandarani's "moral compass" would be ok sometimes, as well as "scruples" I think.

    Another possibility is "moral inhibition" or "moral inhibitor".
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Thanks again. :)
     
  10. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    I agree with إسكندراني

    وازِع
    زاجر ومانع داخليّ يَرْدَع عن شيءٍ ما ويمنع من ارتكاب سلوك معيَّن وازع أخلاقيّ/ دينيّ
    معجم اللغة العربية المعاصرة

    Moral compass:
    (usually countable, idiomatic, ethics) An inner sense which distinguishes what is right from what is wrong, functioning
    as a guide (like the needle of a compass) for morally appropriate behavior.
    http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/moral_compass
     
  11. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Moral Compass - دليل أخلاقي داخلي، المنظومة الأخلاقية الشخصية، وتستخدم مجازا بمعنى الدافع وراء التصرفات
    Moral Inhibitor - this one I've never seen used but it's closer to the meaning of مانع عن فعل أشياء معينة لأسباب أخلاقية
     
  12. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    What about "moral restraint"?
     
  13. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    ربما حتى مصطلح فرويد : الأنا الأعلى
     
  14. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    This one sounds very good to me.
     
  15. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    يبدو لي أن
    restraint
    لا نعلم هل هو قيد أخلاقي داخلي مثل المبادئ التي يعنقدها الإنسان أم خارجي مثل قمع قوانين الدولة التي هي قابلة للخرق من طرف من ليس لديه وازع أخلاقي
     
  16. thair New Member

    Arabic
    Hi,
    Thank you for all replies.
    i try all dictionaries, but i didn't find what satisfy me
    i think there are some words stay without translation
    i find ( sanction, scruple, restraint ) but i not find the compass.
    thanks again.
     
  17. YTranslator New Member

    Arabic
    Moral Sense/ Sense of right and wrong
     
  18. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Moral restraint is a good translation. The word 'moral' is not used to refer to any state authority, Bakr (thankfully!) so you should not be concerned. Besides, restraint is when one restrains oneself, other words are used if someone else is doing the restraining.
    Sanction is unsuitable. scruple is strange to me too in this context.
     
  19. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    ethical deterrent
     
  20. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    شكرا في منتدى العربية سوف أتعلم الانجليزية
    وشكرا لشرحك لكلمة
    restraint
    أما علاقة الأخلاق بالسلطة فكان مثالا وليس إحالة على السلطة، رغم أن فلاسفة الأنوار كانوا قد نظروا لذلك
     
  21. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    شكرا لك أنت فأسئلتك وإجاباتك تطرح ببالي مداخل للتعلم
     

Share This Page