1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

وزن - الأوزان الصرفية

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by morphandme, Oct 21, 2010.

  1. morphandme New Member

    English
    Hi,
    This may be a daft question, but I'd appreciate any help you can give!

    I understand that every word in Arabic has a root or جذر, but I thought that only verbs fit into a وزن. Is that right? Someone told me today though that even non-verbs can have a وزن. I'm now very confused...

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Every word (excluding particles) has a wazn. Whether it be a noun, adjective, or verb.
    Verbal patterns (awzan) are quite limited.
    Nominal patterns are many.
    The word wazn (root w-z-n), a noun, has a wazn, which is fa3l.
    Other words of the same wazn are kalb, qa9r, qalb...etc.

    Many nominal patterns are usually participles (active, passive, emphatic, adjectival...etc), infinitival forms, comparative & superlative forms and verbal forms (used as nominal forms). Other patterns are simpler and more basic.

    kaatib (writer) is from the root (k-t-b), the wazn is faa3il, which is an active partiple pattern.
    maktuub (written, letter) has the wazn maf3uul, which is a passive participle pattern.
    kitaab/kitaabah (book/writing) has the wazn fi3aal/fi3aalah, which is (in this case) an infinitival pattern.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2010
  3. morphandme New Member

    English
    Thank you, thank you! That helps and makes more sense now.
    There are only 10 وزن right? Would the word وزن be form I?
    Sorry to ask even more questions!
     
  4. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    For verbs:
    For triliteral root verbs, there are 12 vebal patterns.
    These 12 patterns generate 12 patterns for the active perfect, 12 for the active imperfect, 12 for the passive perfect, 12 for the passive imperfect.
    For quadriliteral root verbs: There are 4 patterns which cover the aspect and voice.

    For nominal patterns (not sure about the numbers):
    There are around 50 participle & infinitival forms. Which are quite easy to derive if you're familiar with the verbal patterns, since they are considered an extension of them.
    Around 10 basic forms.
    There are other forms which are considered rare.
    Special forms for the broken plurals.
    Special forms for quadriliteral roots.
    The number was in the hundreds...
    But you don't have to worry much about those.
     
  5. psxws

    psxws Senior Member

    Spanish-Venezuela, English-United States
    Is it considered to be the same wazn even if the corresponding plural is different? Like, the plural of وزن is أوزان but of كلب it's كلاب.

    That is irrelevant, right?
     
  6. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Not irrelevant at all.
    They are considered to have the same wazn even if their plural is different.
    Actually when it comes to broken plurals, there is a sort of an array system which works the other way round, and is not all that irregular as it would seem at first.

    The root CaCC (fa3l) has multiple broken plural forms:
    aCCaaC
    CuCuuC
    CiCaaC


    I'd refer you to the big table in
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broken_plural
     

Share This Page