1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

وعد بتنفيذ عمل ما

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Andrew___, May 7, 2008.

  1. Andrew___

    Andrew___ Senior Member

    Hi guys,

    My Arabic text book is confusing me right now.

    It is trying to explain what the verb يعاهد means.

    So it says:

    يعاهد = اعطى عهدا, وعد بتنفيذ عمل ما
    ("He promises = He gave a commitment, he promised to implement an action/work.")

    What confuses me is that there is a strange ما sitting at the end of the sentence, which just seems to 'hang' there not knowing what to do with itself :)

    SaDDa2iini ya Amaal, I am very confused by this ما. :D
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2008
  2. fluxqubit New Member

    Arabic Egyptian
    It is extra to confirm that the عمل task is not a specific one. just any task you promise to do. For example, أنا شخص ما I am some guy. you don't know me; i could be anyone
     
  3. rose-1 New Member

    Saudi Arabia
    Arabic
    when we use ما with person or anything, we mean anybody or anything.
     
  4. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    This 'maa' is called ما الإبهام (maa al-ibhaam, the maa of uncertainty) and is used to indicate some undetermined or unspecified thing or person. One of the most common examples of this is إلى حد ما (ila Haddin maa) often translated as 'to a certain extent'.

    Obviously, the correct translation of ما الإبهام in any sentence will be dependent upon context, but as a general rule we can think about it as corresponding to the English 'some' (person, thing).
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2008

Share This Page