وفق التقدير

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Juc1, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. Juc1 Junior Member

    UK
    English
    السلام عليكم

    Can anyone please tell me about the meaning / grammar etc of the word here translated as 'planned'?


    بل كل ما يخرج من العدم إلى الوجود فيفتقر إلى تقدير أولا وإلى الإيجاد على وفق التقدير ثانيا وإلى التصوير بعد الإيجاد ثالثا

    Translated here as

    Rather, everything which comes forth from nothing to existence needs first of all to be planned; secondly, to be originated according to the plan; and thirdly, to be formed after being originated.

    شكرا
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 10, 2012
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    this selected red part is not literally translated, يفتقر إلى تقدير أولا means "firstly, lacks assessment"

    the word تقدير means assessment but he translated it here as be planned
     
  3. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    Turning يفتقر إلى تقدير أولا into needs an assessment before all is also a word for word translation. ( إفتقر إلى = to lack, to need )
     
  4. Juc1 Junior Member

    UK
    English
    Thanks for your replies :)
     

Share This Page