ومنهم من يسير وابتساماته لا تفارق محياه

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by AndyRoo, Aug 1, 2014.

  1. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    Hi,

    In the sentence ومنهم من يسير وابتساماته لا تفارق محياه what would be the case of وابتساماته ?

    (the sentence means: "some of them were walking with smiles not leaving their faces").

    I think it might be accusative (منصوب) i.e. وابتساماتِهِ else if it was nominative (مرفوع) i.e. وابتساماتُهُ it could seem like the smiles are walking.

    What do you think?

    Thank you!
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2014
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    It's nominative (مرفوع) since the واو in وابتساماتُهُ is واو الحال and the whole phrase (وابتساماته لا تفارق محياه) is في محل نصب حال but ابتسامات itself is مبتدأ and لا تفارق محياه is جملة فعلية في محل خبر ابتسامات.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2014
  3. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    Thank you very much for clearing that up barkoosh!
     

Share This Page