ونسأل الله أن ينفعنا وإياكم بعلمنا

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Huda, Feb 15, 2014.

  1. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Would anyone please tell me the appropriate translation of the following sentence?

    ونسأل الله أن ينفعنا وإياكم بعلمنا
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    And I ask God to let my knowledge be of benefit to you and to myself.
     
  3. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    I think it would be "And we ask God to let our knowledge be of benefit to us and to you (pl)"
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    He's using the royal we, which is rarely employed in English, so if you translate in the plural then make it clear this is the case.
     

Share This Page