1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ونسأل الله أن ينفعنا وإياكم بعلمنا

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Huda, Feb 15, 2014.

  1. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Would anyone please tell me the appropriate translation of the following sentence?

    ونسأل الله أن ينفعنا وإياكم بعلمنا
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    And I ask God to let my knowledge be of benefit to you and to myself.
     
  3. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    I think it would be "And we ask God to let our knowledge be of benefit to us and to you (pl)"
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    He's using the royal we, which is rarely employed in English, so if you translate in the plural then make it clear this is the case.
     

Share This Page