وهي لغة ربيعة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by martina.v, May 13, 2013.

  1. martina.v Junior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Italian
    Hello!
    Can anyone help me with the following sentence?
    (The author is dealing with maltese pronouciation of arabic).

    ويقولون منكم وعليكم بكسر الكاف وهي لغة ربيعة و قوم من كلب كما في المزهر في النوع الحادي عشر و تسمى الوكم
    ويقولون منهم وبينهم و هي ايضا لغة كلب

    "They pronounce minkum and 'alykum with the vowel kasra on the kaf and it is a language ? "
    In the Kazimirski dictionary I found that ربيعة means, aside from "spring", "stone you lift to measure your strenght".
    The only thing I am able to say about the rest of the sentence is that "al-Muzhir" is a work of linguistics written by Jalal al-Din al-Suyuti.
    What is الوكم?

    I am truly lost!

    Thank you very much in advance.
     
  2. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Nordic
    ربيعة and كلب where two tribes and the tribe of rabi'ah pronounced the words in that way as well as some people belonging to the tribe of kalb. This particular way of pronouncing the pronouns (with a kasrah) is called وكم
     
  3. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    For ربيعة, see here.

    الوَكْم is the Arabic term for the tendency to give the كاف a kasra in words such as منكم and عليكم. According to الوسيط dictionary:
    EDIT: abdulwahid was faster :D
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Also note that لغة means dialect, not language. Old Arab books called language لسان .
     
  5. martina.v Junior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Italian
    Thank you very much to the three of you! I had no idea about all that! Thanks!
     
  6. Eternal student Senior Member

    English - London
    Where and when does this sentence come from? Because منكم وعليكم are definitely not pronounced with kasra on the /k/ in present-day Maltese. The vowel is /o/.
     
  7. martina.v Junior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Italian
    It comes from a book written by Ahmad Faris al-Shidyaq in the first half of the 1800s. I suppose that until now the pronounciation can be changed, or it is possible that he may be wrong too! In the book he makes historical mistakes now and then.
     
  8. Eternal student Senior Member

    English - London
    Thanks! Well there is quite a lot of dialectal variation within Maltese. I would have to check if any of the dialects have this feature. But my best guess would be that he's got this wrong.
     

Share This Page