يؤتي الحكمة من يشاء و من يؤت الحكمة فقد أوتي خيراً كثيراً

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by scetis, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
    Could someone help me translate the following quote?

    يؤتي الحكمة من يشاء و من يؤت الحكمة فقد أوتي خيراً كثيراً

    I tried looking up أتى and وتى to try and figure it out myself but I just couldn't make sense of it will the different shades of meaning?

    Thanks...
     
  2. ajamiyya عجمية Senior Member

    USA
    English - American
    Hello. This is a verse from the Qur'an, Surah 2 (al-baqara), ayah 269. As such, I hesitate to translate it for you, but, here goes:

    "He bestows wisdom upon whomsoever he pleases, and, whomsoever is given wisdom has been granted a blessing most tremendous."
     
  3. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
    I understand the hesitation... but thanks so much for your help.

    So are the three verbs that similar (يؤتي/يؤت/اوتي) all differnt verbs or variations of the same verb... it seems like the last two in the verse might be from the same root ('to be given', 'to be granted')?

    Thanks again...
     
  4. ajamiyya عجمية Senior Member

    USA
    English - American
    Sort of. It is the same root, but different patterns. يؤتي الحكمة من يشاء starts with "He gives". Then, there is the thing which is given, الحكمة "wisdom", then, the recipient of the gift,من يشاء "whomsoever He pleases". In من , من يؤت الحكمة is a conditional particle from a group of "tools" called أدوات الشرط, which put their objects in the jussive المجزوم. Using these conditional particles requires that there be what is called جواب الشرط afterwards, and that is the function of فقد. Following فقد you have the same verb in the passive voice المبني للمجهول, which is in the nominative, then, you have a second object, خيراً in the accusative, followed by a "description", الصفة also in the accusative في حالة النصب/ المنصوب الصفة .
     

Share This Page