يا ستار

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Mewtwo, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. Mewtwo New Member

    Hebrew
    Salam, can you please help me detect this language?
    I think it's an Arabic based language, but i'm not sure
    In fact, i'm not even sure if it's a language, or just some decorations..
    The object itself is a knife sheath. Shukran!
    Side1 (written on the right side):

    side1.jpg

    Side2 (written on the left side):


    sidde2.jpg

    Again, Thanks!
     
  2. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    It looks Arabic though I can't figure out what it says.
     
  3. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    The side one seems to say:

    اسّتارَ

    no idea as to the meaning. Where is the image from?
     
  4. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Ithink it is يا ستـّار.

    O Sattaar (a name of the God)!. Something like to say God forbid !.
     
  5. Mewtwo New Member

    Hebrew
    شكرا
    you helped alot.
    btw, how can you decide wich letter is in front? it's very confusing...(e.g. the Saudi Arabian flag)
    thanks!

    ok after a fast research:
    some people say that it should be: "O Sitteer" - it's right?i quote:
    الحمد لله رب العالمين، والصلاة والسلام على نبينا محمد وعلى آله وصحبه ومن تبعهم إلى يوم الدين، وبعد:
    فإن أسماء الله عز وجل توقيفية، بمعنى أن نقف فيها على ماجاء في كتاب الله عز وجل، وسنة نبيه محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم, لا نزيد عليها ولاننقص، ولذلك فإن المشروع أن يقول الشخص: يا ستير.
    وليس يا ساتر؛ لأن الأول هو الذي ورد في السنة الصحيحة
    حيث جاء في الحديث الذي رواه الإمام أحمد في المسند (17970) وأبو داود (4012) والنسائي (406): "إِنَّ اللهَ تعالى حَيِيٌّ سَتِيرٌ يُحِبُّ الحياءَ والسِّتْرَ، فإذا اغْتَسَل أحَدُكُم فلْيَسْتَتِرْ".
    وصلى الله وسلم على نبينا محمد وعلى آله وصحبه أجمعين .
    فتاوى الشيخ د.علي بن بخيت الزهراني
    عضو هيئة التدريس بجامعة أم القرى​
    is it right?
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013
  6. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    1st pic:
    يا ستار

    2nd pic:
    العدل أساس الملك
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It is يا ستّار that's quite a common invocation.
    It approximately means 'O Protector'.
    It couldn't be ستّير
     
  8. Mewtwo New Member

    Hebrew
    wow so much thanks!
     
  9. Tracer

    Tracer Senior Member

    Wadi Jinn
    American English
    ستـّار = undoubtedly cognate with English SATYR (one of the gods of the Greek pantheon - but used with various - and usually derogatory - meanings in contemporary English).
     
  10. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    How did you reach the conclusion 'undoubtedly', Tracer? س ت ر is an ancient Arabic root so ستار is a loanword from Greek.
     
  11. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    I thought Sattar meant 'the one who veils, covers (sins)' - one of the names of Allah.

    - - -

    I haven't found this meaning anywhere.
     
  12. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    By addressing the God; ستار also means . 'the one who conceals, hides (man against dangers andsins )'; and I think that is the reason of its existence on a daggers' sheath.
    يا ستار=O my God! Conceal (and protect) me from danger and harms that suchlike
    dagger may cause when it is handled against me!

    So; "O Protector !" isn't so inappropriate here.
     
  13. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    Nicely reasoned! It is just that I had never seen Ya Sattar translated as "O Protector" - neither have I found such meaning in the dictionary. However - the primary meaning of the word Sattar seem to be "Concealment" - rather than protection. As the concealment can be from anything - so the addition of "from danger" is extra. But in this context - it makes perfect sense.
     
  14. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    Don't just look up the noun, consider the other meanings of the root. Perhaps you're not aware, but people often say الله يسترها in the sense of "God protect her" - certainly it doesn't mean that the girl is a 'sin' to be covered...and this is one of the primary meanings of ستر form I if you look it up. Although the name of God may refer originally to covering sins, etc., remember that the wazn فعّال is a productive one meaning someone who does the action a lot or to a great extent, and isn't just a frozen name of some kind, so it can refer to any meaning that form I carries.
     
  15. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It is commonly used to mean protection by extension from concealment as Shafaq described.
    This is a major typo; I meant isn't
     

Share This Page