يبقى الود ما بقي العتاب

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    يبقى الود ما بقي العتاب

    How can one say the above in English?
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    فهّمهاني عشان مش فاهمها
     
  3. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    معناها ان طول ما فيه عتاب ما بينا يبقي فيه ود
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Falling out is just a sign of how close we are.
     
  5. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Love goes on as long as there is a gentle reproof.
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I've never heard the word 'reproof' before. Maybe 'disagreement' is suitable.
     
  7. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    gentle reproof means عتاب, but disagreement means خلاف. The two words are totally different from each other.
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It's just not a word I'd expect to see outside of a novel, that's all :) You guys seem quite fond of those on this forum.
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree with Huda that عتاب and خلاف are two different things. It would be great if you can give us a better translation instead of just laughing at other people's choice of words.
     
  10. eac Senior Member

    USA, English
    Is "gentle" implied by عتاب? I always thought that عتبني was more or less the equivalent of وبخني or إداني كلمتين في جنابي.
     
  11. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It's not about laughing at people; sometimes I can't think of a suitable word off the top of my head, but the current suggestion is simply meaningless to the average English reader.

    عتاب may or may not be gentle.
     
  12. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    "Reproof" alone does not mean عتاب, that's why "gentle" is used with "reproof". You can google the two words together and see how this expression is used. I found this expression in the http://www.thefreedictionary.com/reproof. You'll find this example: they spoke in gentle reproof.
     
  13. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    كلمتين في جنابي is different from عتاب
     
  14. eac Senior Member

    USA, English
    لو سمحتي ممكن تشرحيلي الفرق؟
     
  15. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    عتاب تحمل معنى الرقة وعدم جرح المشاعر وعكسها كلمتين في جنابي التي غالبا تجرح المشاعر
     

Share This Page