يحفظك دوم

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by eastren, Oct 28, 2013.

  1. eastren Senior Member

    Rajasthani
    please tell me translation this arabic phrase يحفظك دوم ‎where as i think it mean. may God save you always. if i am righ ‏
     
  2. Cead Cascade Senior Member

    Arabic
    May Allah/God ever safeguard you.
     
  3. eastren Senior Member

    Rajasthani
    Thanks to reply and inform me. the word (‎دوم‎) is derived from (‎دائما‎) which is from MSA its mean "always" or foreve. so i think the phrase meaning is this. May God save you forever. please explain and inform me
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Yes you're right. And دوما is correct Arabic classical and modern standard.
     

Share This Page