يصدق على - صدق على

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Ibn Nacer, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Bonsoir,
    صَدَّقَهُ - صَدَّقَ بِهِ - صَدَّقَ عَلَيْهِ

    Is there a difference in meaning between these three use ?

    I found this (source : http://www.almaany.com) :


    صدَّق فلانًا / صدَّق بفلان اعترف بصدق قوله آمن به وأيدّه ، ضدّ كذَّبه


    صدَّق على الأمر : أقرَّه ، وافق عليه


    صدَّق على فلانٍ ظنَّه : حقَّقه " { وَلَقَدْ صَدَّقَ عَلَيْهِمْ إِبْلِيسُ ظَنَّهُ فَاتَّبَعُوهُ } ".ا



    Thank you.
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Do you want the answer to cover classical Arabic, MSA or dialects?
     
  3. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Classical Arabic or MSA if possible, please. Thank you.

    ---------
    I want to understand this passage:

    وإن كان بعض أهل السنة قالوا بأنه لا يكفر فهذا ليس بصحيح القول بأنه لا يكفر، ولا يصدق على من قال بأن تارك العمل بالكلية لا يكفر لا يصدق عليه أنه يتهم جمهور أهل السنة بالإرجاء


    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Bonjour Ibn Nacer,

    This is a different word. It's يَصْدُق yaSduq, and it means: it doesn't apply. Meaning: we can't say that X can be called Y, or the rule doesn't apply to such a person.
     
  5. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Ok merci Chérine.
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Je t'en prie, Ibn Nacer.

    Et je pense que pour le français on peut dire: ce n'est pas le cas pour, ou: ce n'est pas la même chose dans le cas de...
     
  7. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Encore une fois merci.
     
  8. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Hi guys,

    as far as I know we can use صَدَّق to say "to believe".
    Could you tell me please then which is the correct preposition to use?

    Example (I'm not sure of the preposition):

    Did the woman believe the man?
    هل صَدَّقَتْ المرأة بالرجل؟

    Thanks
    Aurélien
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2015
  9. analeeh Senior Member

    English - UK
    There is no preposition. It's simply صدّق, transitive. Though apparently صدّق بـ can mean 'believe in'.
     
  10. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Okay I see, thanks Analeeh :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page