1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ينبغي should

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Connected74, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. Connected74 New Member

    English - American
    Is ينبغي negated with لا or is the following verb/masdar negated? I've seen both, but I'm not sure which is 'more' correct or if the meanings are different.

    Which of the following are correct/incorrect? My intention is to say "You shouldn't go."

    a) لا ينبغي عليك أن تذهب
    b) ينبغي عليك ألا تذهب

    Also, which of the following constructions sound (the most) natural?

    a) لا ينبغي عليك أن تذهب
    b) لا ينبغي أن تذهب
    c) لا ينبغي عليك الذهاب
    d) لا ينبغي الذهاب
    e) ينبغي عليك ألا تذهب
    f) ينبغي ألا تذهب
    g) ينبغي عليك عدم الذهاب
    h) ينبغي عدم الذهاب

    If I want to add what would be a noun subject in English, for example, 'The woman must go.", must the noun precede the verb ينبغي or can it follow?

    a) المرأة ينبغي عليها الذهاب
    b) ينبغي المرأة عليها الذهاب
    c) ينبغي على المرأة الذهاب

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

     
  3. Abu Talha

    Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    I just wanted to mention that even though ينبغي على فلان is very common, ينبغي لفلان is considered by some to be more correct.

    ينبغي له literally means "It suits/behooves him" .
    So لا ينبغي لك أن تذهب is literally "It does not behoove you to go"
    and ينبغي لك ألا تذهب is "It behooves you to not go."

    Without context, I feel the first is closer to "you shouldn't go."
     

Share This Page