يهجس

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by lukebeadgcf, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English
    Hello everyone,

    I would like to know the meaning of the word يهجس in the following sentence from البئر الأولى لجبرا إبراهيم جبرا:

    إن المرء ليهجس بأن قصة الطفولة، مع هذا البعد الزمني السحيق، وهذا التحول الاجتماعي الكبير، قد تأتي غير مستكملة مغزاها الحقيقي، حين يفصل عن سياقها اللاحق، الذي هو حياة المرء بتمامها.

    I cannot find an entry in any reference for هجس ب (as opposed to هجس في, which I found often), but based on searches on Google and in various corpora, it appears that the verb هجس is often used often with ب to mean something like "to be concerned with/that." I inferred the latter definition from passages like:

    لم يكن مستقبل عرب ال 48 موضوعاً في كفة الميزان لدى تواتر خراريف الترانسفير، بين الفينة والأخرى، على ألسنة بعض المتطيرين من كل فكرة رغائبية ترد على لسان عبري أو قلم إسرائيلي يهجس بتنقية الدولة اليهودية من كل شائبة عرقية
    .

    ولأنّ جابر عصفور أَعرَفُ من غيره بما كان يهجسُ به رفيقُه الراحل أمل دنقل، كما يتبدّى في دراساته، وأعرفُ بالمعنى الجوهريّ لمقولة إدوارد سعيد إنّ واجبَ المثقف أنْ يُعكّر صفو السلطة...

    So besides getting your take on what this word means in the original sentence, I would also like your thoughts on why this usage of the word does not seem to appear in any of the references I consulted.

    Thank you
     
  2. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Could the verb be in the passive voice?

    إن المرأ لَيُهْجَسُ بأن قصة ...

    where ب introduces the instrument.

    The normal subject of هجس is the idea or thought that strikes the the mind of the person. Al-Lisan says:
     

Share This Page