1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

[ἁνήρ-ανδρός] or [ἁνήρ-ανθρός] Which is correct?

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by melonidas, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    Hello everybody, I see two different forms of the same word [ἁνήρ-ανδρός] and [ἁνήρ-ανθρός] both mean man. Are both different forms of the same word? Is anyone of them incorrect?

    Thx

    pd: I am talking of ancient greek
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Hi,

    ἀνήρ-ἀνδρός is 100% correct.

    I have never met ἀνθρός. Maybe, it is a rare form for which I can't be sure. Perhaps ἀνθρ- is related to ἄνθρωπος, the Greek word for man.
     
  3. Nikolaos_Kandidatos

    Nikolaos_Kandidatos Senior Member

    Rethymno, Crete
    Finnish
    Just checking - melonidas, are you absolutely sure it reads ανθρος and not ανερος with epsilon? Because ἀνέρος is an alternative genitive with the same meaning as ἀνδρός, found in the epic poetic language
     
  4. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Be careful, it is Ἀνήρ, ἀνδρός, not ἁνήρ ἁνδρός. (mind the spiritus)
     

Share This Page