• Threads without context and a full sentence will be deleted - Ogni discussione senza un contesto dettagliato e una frase intera verrà eliminata •

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Paulfromitaly, Oct 16, 2008.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Threads without context and a full sentence will be deleted.

    What's context? (click here)

    All threads need context, background and a source.
    English and Italian words and phrases can have many different meanings. Understanding them depends on where, when and how they are used. When you post a question, please include as much background information and context as you can.
    Context and a FULL sentence must be always provided by the thread starter in the first post, not only upon solicitation.
    Replying to posts is not a race and the forum is not a place to show off how clever we are and how much we know by playing guessing games.
    Please don't reply to but report questions that are context-free or don't comply with the forum rules.

    If a moderator has already asked for context please do not reply until the context has been provided.

    Thank you

    How and in which forum to create - edit - post a thread correctly (click here)





    Ogni discussione senza un contesto dettagliato e una frase intera verrà eliminata.

    Cos'è il contesto? (clicca qui)

    Tutte le discussioni hanno bisogno di contesto, di un quadro generale e di una fonte.
    Le parole e le frasi in inglese o in italiano possono avere vari significati. Riuscire a capirli dipende da dove, quando e come sono usati. Quando iniziate una discussione, per favore fornite un quadro il più possibile completo e contestualizzato.
    Il contesto e la frase INTERA devono essere SEMPRE forniti da chi fa la domanda nel messaggio iniziale.
    Rispondere ad una discussione non deve essere né una gara di velocità, né tantomento l'occasione per far vedere che noi siamo svegli e la sappiamo più lunga degli altri.
    Se una domanda non ha il contesto necessario o viola palesemente il regolamento del forum, non rispondete ma segnalatela ai moderatori.

    Se un moderatore ha chiesto di fornire contesto, NON rispondete fino a quando chi ha fatto la domanda ha fornito il contesto richiesto.

    Grazie


    Come e in che forum creare - modificare - impostare correttamente una discussione (clicca qui)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...